Privacy Policy

National Access Cannabis ("NAC") respects the privacy of those who provide us with their personal information, whether they provide it to us directly when visiting our website, when engaging our services, whether they provide it to us by responding to our marketing initiatives, or enrolling in research opportunities.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you the type of personal information we gather and the ways in which we collect, use, disclose, and manage personal information.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) is legislation enacted by the Canadian government. These acts outline the way we may legally use your personal information, and NAC fully adheres to it. The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy will be followed by all healthcare partner providers and employees of National Access Cannabis.

How We Collect Personal Information

NAC collects personal information in several ways, for example, when you visit our website, when you request to be placed on the email list for the NAC electronic newsletter, when we collect it from those who ask us about the professional services we provide, from those who retain us to provide professional services, and from those who enroll in research opportunities.
“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual and includes personal health information.
We may collect personal information you directly, or, with your consent, from your healthcare provider or other third parties. For example, we may collect:

  • Name

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Payment card information

  • Call recordings

  • General health concerns

  • Personal and family medical history

  • Health card number

  • Physician

  • Diagnosis

  • Prescriptions

  • Referrals

  • Treatment plans

  • Other relevant information, as required

 
 

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

National Access Canada may collect, use, or disclose personal information as set out below and as otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information may be collected, used and disclosed before, during and after a visit to National Access Cannabis, in person, or via electronic methods.
Health Care Services:  In general, we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes of determining suitability for, planning and delivering health care services including digital health solutions provided by authorized third parties. While providing these health care services, your personal information may be shared with health information custodians involved in your care (e.g. another physician or health care practitioner, an allied health professional, pharmacy, and/or licensed producer), unless instructed otherwise by you.
Payment: We may collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes of facilitating and/or collecting payment.
Research: NAC may conduct or participate in research and analysis in which case your personal information, including personal health information, may be analyzed in de-identified form. The results of this research and analysis will not be disclosed or otherwise published in a manner that could identify an individual.  A separate, informed consent process will be leveraged for any research that may involve the collection, use, or disclosure of information.
Internal Operations: We may collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of risk management, security, or otherwise to improve the quality of our services, including the evaluation and monitoring of those services. For example, we may record incoming and outgoing phone calls for training, documentation, and quality assurance purposes.  In some locations we may conduct video recording for security purposes via the use of cameras located in public areas of our clinic such as entrance and exit locations.
We also collect personal information from those who contact us seeking employment with NAC through our online and in-person recruitment and selection processes.
We conduct surveys to gather information about the public and consumers, and in responding to these surveys, respondents will be providing us with personal information.

We also obtain personal information when we conduct consumer promotions (such as contests).

Information about our Website

We collect what can be called "anonymous/aggregated information" when you visit our website (www.nationalaccesscannabis.com) or the websites of our clients whose website we manage. We collect such information via the following methods:

Browser information: (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version): Browser information is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

Cookies: Websites generally use "cookies". A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser's files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to the site, so you don't have to re-register and so we can retain any preferences you may have given us. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept or decline it.

"Clickstream" Data: During your visit to our site, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. If we do market research studies or polls in any area that will only be reported in aggregate, this will be indicated.
In that the volume of personal information we collect can be quite large, the personal information we collect may be stored on the servers of third parties in Canada who specialize in the storage of data on their servers.
Legal & Compliance: We or our service providers may disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law. For example, we may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order. We may also disclose personal information for certain proceedings and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.
We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a proposed or completed merger or sale involving all or part of National Access Cannabis or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.
Storage of Personal Information
Your personal information will be maintained by National Access Canada in Canada or by our service providers in Canada. We use third parties to provide various services on our behalf.  For example, we may use service providers to store our data, authorize and process payments, provide services, and send email communications.  When we transfer personal information to service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure.
Safeguards
National Access Canada believes that securing your personal information is a very important part of our job. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure, and disposal of personal information in our custody and control.
Access & Correction of Personal Information
You may ask to see your health record or make a formal written request to see and/or obtain a copy of your record with National Access Canada.  We will endeavour to respond to a formal access request within 30 days.  If necessary, we will provide written notice of the reason for any time extension and the length of the extension.
We may deny or restrict your access to your health record in very limited circumstances (e.g., if the information is subject to legal privilege, if a provincial or federal act prohibits disclosure, if a health care practitioner denies the request in good faith of the patient’s mental or physical health).
If you believe your record to be inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the record be corrected. We will make the correction if you demonstrate that the information is inaccurate or incomplete for the purposes for which the information is being used.
To have your personal information removed from the data bank of any third-party that we provided it to on your behalf, or from our own files (as the case may be), please contact us in writing at either the addresses below. Only written requests will be acted upon. All such written requests will be acted upon either by removing it from our files or passing your request to the third-party within one week of having received your request.
Changes to our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and the current policy (as posted on our website) will govern. This privacy policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual or other relationship between you and us or provide or create any legal rights in or on behalf of any party (however, this privacy policy does not, and is not intended to, circumvent privacy legislation enacted by the Federal or Provincial legislatures).
Questions or Comments
If you require more information, have questions about our privacy practices, access to your records, or you believe that your privacy rights have not been followed as required by law or as explained in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the address, email address below.
Natalie Wood
Privacy Officer
56 Aberfoyle Crescent, Suite 200
Toronto, ON M8X 2X1

info@nationalccesscannabis.com
You may also make a complaint about our information and privacy practices to the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:
Information and Privacy Commissioner for Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333 Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073
Information and Privacy Commissioner for Nova Scotia
Box 181 Halifax, NS B3J 2M4
Phone: (902) 424-4684 Toll-free: 1-866-243-1564 Fax: (902) 424-8303
 
Ombudsman and Privacy Division for Manitoba
50 - 500 Portage Avenue (Colony Square) Winnipeg, MB R3C 3X1
Phone: (204) 982-9130 Toll-free:1-800-665-0531 Fax: (204) 942-7803
 
Information and Privacy Commissioner for Saskatchewan
503 - 1801 Hamilton Street, Regina SK S4P 4B4 
Phone: 306-787-8350 Toll-free: 1-877-748-2298 Fax: 306-798-1603 
 
Information and Privacy Commissioner for Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW Calgary, AB T2P 3W2
Phone: (403) 297-2728 Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044 Fax: (403) 297-2711
 
Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt. Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4
Phone: (250) 387-5629